Richmond Spartan Athletics
Leonidas - our MascotSpartan

Richmond Athletics

Sport / Activity

Coach

FALL SPORTS

Football (Varsity)

Rob Bowers (Head)
Mike Long
David Rash
Nick Persell
Colby Laboube
Cody Beck
Colby Bowers

Football (Freshman)

Josh McCray 

Football (8th Grade)

Andy Frerking (Head)
Joshua Howk

Cross Country (B&G)

Layne Jackson

Volleyball

Brandon Stevenson (Head)
Mary Beth Rogers

Volleyball (8th Grade)

Jessica Backs (Head)
Jenny Hocker

Tennis (G)

Duane Bastob

Softball
2018 Alumni Softball Tournament Registration Form

Staci Maddux (Head)
Julie Baker
John Daniels

Golf(B)

Murray Dennis

Cheerleading (FB)

Betsy Marshall
Kelley Martens

Dance (RHS)

Meghan Morris

Speech & Debate

Corey Robertson

Vocal Music

Kevin Schildknecht

Instrumental Music

Jeff Clymore

Scholar Bowl (RHS)

Bob Lauck

 WINTER SPORTS

 

Basketball (Boys)

Kevin Jermain (Head)
Jacob Swope

Basketball (9th Boys)

Colby Laboube

Basketball (8th Boys)

Andy Frerking (Head)
Steve Minnick

Basketball (Girls)

Brandon Quick (Head)
Amber Chivington

Basketball (9th Girls)

Tim Quinn

Basketball (8th Girls)

Jenny Hocker
Amber Opfer

Wrestling (V & JV)

Clint Minnick (Head)
Cody Beck
Kayhan Karimi
Joshua Howk

Wrestling (8th)

Kayhan Karimi

Cheerleading (Basketball)

Julee Slater (Head)

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball

Brandon Quick (Head)
Nick Persell
Bob Lauck

Track (RHS - B&G)

Mike Long (Head)
Steve Houck
Jacob Swope
Amber Chivington

Track (RMS - B&G)

Duane Bastob (Head)
Jessica Backs

Golf (G)

Murray Dennis (Head)

Tennis (B)

Julie Baker (Head)



Athletic Calendar 

Summer Sports Camps and Activities Schedule

Congratulations! 
Girls Softball are Champions of the
MRVC East for 2017! 

Richmond Spartans Sports Live Link Videos:
Click Here and view the videos


Athletic Hall of Fame

RHS Athletic Hall of Fame

The Richmond Spartan Alumni Association is proud to announce the Class of 2018 for induction into the RHS Athletic Hall of Fame. Ceremonies will be held Saturday, June 2nd in the RHS Commons with dinner at 6:00 and the ceremonies to begin at 7:00.

The Hall of Fame Class of 2018 includes: 
Rob Akers (1993) golf, football and basketball 
David Cringan (1990) wrestling
Rick Hendrix (1972) football, basketball and track
Robert “Hoot” Middleton (1948) athlete, coach
Jill Rehmsmeyer O’Hara (1992) cross country and track
and the 1998 Class 2A state golf champion Spartan golf team.

Also honored will be coach Jerry Cole who will receive the Miss Ethel Kirkpatrick Spartan Spirit Award. The Miss Ethel Award is presented to the non-coaching faculty/staff/community member who goes above and beyond the support of the RHS athletic programs.

For those wishing to attend the ceremony, the cost is $20 for the dinner with choice of steak or ribs. The cost for children age 5-12 is $6 and children under 4 free.  
For reservations to the Hall of Fame ceremony, indicate steak or ribs. The cost is $20 for adults and $6 for children age 5-12. Send check or money order to Richmond Alumni Association, PO Box 257, Richmond, MO 64085. Deadline is May 15.


Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship Application  
        Athletic Hall of Fame Alumni Nomination


Athletic Handbook for Student Athletes

ALL Athletes are to document that they have read this handbook.  Documentation Sheets are available from coaches.




MSHSAA Sports Medicine Information Page
 
Athletic Physicals 
All Athletes are to have an Athletic Physical prior to attending fall practices for all sports.

MSHSAA Athletic Participation Physical Form


Athletic Office

Ron Dunham, Athletic Director
Office is at RHS 451 E. South Street Richmond, MO 64085 Phone: 816-776-2226 rdunham@richmond.k12.mo.us
Kaye Frederick, Athletic Secretary
Office is at the District Central Office 1017 East Main Street Richmond, MO 64085
Phone: 816-776-6912 FAX: 816-776-5554 kfrederick@richmond.k12.mo.us

Athletic Calendars

Athletic Calendar (Combined Sports)

Individual Sport Calendars

Baseball (RHS)
Boys Basketball (RHS / RMS)
Cross Country (RHS Boys and Girls)
Football (RHS / RMS)
Girls Basketball (RHS / RMS)
Golf (RHS Boys and Girls)
Softball (RHS Girls)
Tennis (RHS Boys and Girls)
Track (RHS / RMS – Boys and Girls)
Volleyball (RHS / RMS)
Wrestling (RHS / RMS)

School Building Activities and Events Calendars
RHS Activities and Events Calendar
RMS Activities and Events Calendar
Sunrise Elementary Calendar
Dear Elementary Calendar